Privacy Policy

Effective date: 9/28/2020

We at RMI Insights, Inc. (“Company”) know you care about how your Personal Information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously. Please read the following Privacy Policy to learn more about how we use and share your Personal Information.

By using or accessing the Services in any manner or by providing Personal Information to us, you acknowledge the practices outlined in this Privacy Policy, and to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, you hereby consent to our collection, use, and sharing of your Personal Information as set forth herein.

Remember that your use of Company’s Services is at all times subject to the Terms and Conditions, which incorporates this Privacy Policy. Any terms we use in this Policy without defining them have the definitions given to them in the Terms and Conditions.

WHAT DOES THIS PRIVACY POLICY COVER?

This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of “personal information,” “personal data,” and other similar terms under applicable data protection laws  (collectively, “Personal Information”) that we gather in the course of our business, including on our website, our financial modeling automation platform, and our related online and offline offerings. To make this Privacy Policy easier to read, our website, financial modeling automation platform, and related offerings are collectively called the “Services.”  

We gather various types of Personal Information from our users and other individuals, as explained in more detail below, and we use this Personal Information internally in connection with our Services, including to provide, personalize, and improve our Services, to allow you to set up a user account and profile, to contact you and allow other users to contact you, to fulfill your requests for certain products and services, and to analyze how you use the Services. In certain cases, we may also share some Personal Information with third parties as described below.

Please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to any information that our customers provide to us to be processed on their behalf (“Customer Data”). Our customers are responsible for providing the appropriate notice to individuals and obtaining any required authorizations to permit us to process Customer Data. Our customers’ respective privacy policies will govern the collection and use of such information and we encourage you to read each customer’s privacy policy in detail. Our use of Customer Data is governed by a separate agreement we have with each customer.

In addition, if you use the Services on behalf of an organization (e.g., your employer), your Personal Information may be subject to that organization’s privacy policy. In such cases, Company’s use of your Personal Information may be governed by the agreement we have with that organization, but we will still process your information consistent with this Privacy Policy.

WILL COMPANY EVER CHANGE THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

We’re constantly trying to improve our Services, so we may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time as well, but we will alert you to changes by placing a notice on the Services, by sending you an email, or as otherwise required by applicable law. Please note that if you haven’t provided us with your email address, these legal notices will still govern your use of the Services, and you are still responsible for reading and understanding them. You understand and agree that you will be deemed to have accepted the updated Privacy Policy if you continue to use the Services after the new Privacy Policy takes effect.

WHAT INFORMATION DOES COMPANY COLLECT?

Information You Provide to Us:

We receive and store any information you knowingly provide to us. For example, through the registration process, through your account settings, through interactive features on the Services (e.g., the chat feature on our website), through interacting with our customer support, or if you apply for a job with Company, we may collect Personal Information such as your name, email address, and third-party account credentials (for example, your log-in credentials for QuickBooks or other third party sites). We may also collect Personal Information from individuals and third parties to assess and pursue potential business opportunities.

If you provide your third-party account credentials to us or otherwise sign in to the Services through a third party site or service, you understand some content and/or information in those accounts (“Third Party Account Information”) may be transmitted into your account with us, and that Third Party Account Information transmitted to our Services is covered by this Privacy Policy.

Information Collected Automatically:

Whenever you interact with our Services, we automatically receive and record information, which may include your IP address, geolocation data (including inferred location based off your IP address), details about your device and/or browser, “cookie” information, the page or feature you requested, and information about how you interact with and use the Services. “Cookies” are identifiers we transfer to your browser that allow us to recognize your browser or device and tell us how and when pages and features in our Services are visited and by how many people. You may be able to change the preferences on your browser or device to prevent or limit your device’s acceptance of cookies, but this may prevent you from taking advantage of some of our features. We may also include web beacons in e-mails to understand whether messages have been opened, acted on, or forwarded. Our advertising partners, if any, may also transmit cookies and other similar technologies to your browser or device, to tailor and deliver advertisements. Also, if you click on a link to a third party website or service, such third party may also transmit cookies to you. Again, this Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties, and we aren’t responsible for their privacy policies and practices. Please be aware that cookies placed by third parties may continue to track your activities online even after you have left our Services, and those third parties may not honor “Do Not Track” requests you have set using your browser or device.

We may use this data to customize content for you that we think you might like, based on your usage patterns. We may also use it to provide and improve the Services – for example, this data can tell us how often users use a particular feature of the Services, and we can use that knowledge to make the Services interesting to as many users as possible.

Information Collected From Other Websites and Do Not Track Policy:

Through certain third party cookies we place on your browser or device, our service providers may collect information about your online activity after you leave our Services. Just like any other usage information we collect, this information allows us to provide and improve the Services and customize your online experience, and otherwise as described in this Privacy Policy. Your browser may offer you a “Do Not Track” option, which allows you to signal to operators of websites and web applications and services (including personalized advertising services) that you do not wish such operators to track certain of your online activities over time and across different websites. Our Services do not support Do Not Track requests at this time.

Analytics:

We may use third party analytics services, such as Google Analytics, to grow our business, to provide, improve, and develop our Services, to monitor and analyze use of our Services, to aid our technical administration, to increase the functionality and user-friendliness of our Services, and to verify that users have the authorization needed for us to process their requests. These services may collect and retain some information about you. Google Analytics collects the IP address assigned to you on the date you use the Services, but does not collect any information that can, by itself, identify you in the real world. Although Google Analytics plants a persistent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you use the Services, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your use of the Services is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. You may find additional information about Google Analytics at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. Finally, you can opt out of Google Analytics by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

HOW DOES COMPANY USE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use your Personal Information for a variety of business purposes, including to:

To Provide the Services or Information Requested, such as:

  •   Fulfilling our contract with you or the organization on whose behalf you use the Services;
  •   Responding to questions, comments, and other requests;
  •   Processing payment card and/or other financial information to facilitate your use of the Services;
  •   Providing access to certain areas, functionalities, and features of our Services; and
  •   Answering requests for customer or technical support.

Administrative Purposes, such as:

  •   Pursuing legitimate interests, such as direct marketing, research and development (including marketing research), network and information security, and fraud prevention;
  •   Measuring interest and engagement in our Services;
  •   Improving the Services;
  •   Developing new products and services;
  •   Ensuring internal quality control and safety;
  •   Authenticating and verifying individual identities;
  •   Carrying out audits;
  •   Communicating with you about your account, activities on our Services and Privacy Policy changes;
  •   Preventing and prosecuting potentially prohibited or illegal activities;
  •   Assessing your suitability, aptitude, skills, and qualifications for employment with Company if you apply for a job or submit your resume;
  •   Enforcing our agreements; and
  •   Complying with our legal obligations.

Marketing Our Products and Services

We may use Personal Information to tailor and provide you with content and advertisements. We may provide you with these materials through multiple channels, including email and custom audience advertising on other websites, all as permitted by applicable law. 

If you do not want to receive marketing communications from us, please indicate your preference by indicating to us that you no longer wish to receive such communications by clicking on the unsubscribe option in our email communications or by contacting us as set forth below. Please note that you will not be able to opt out of non-promotional communications (e.g., communications regarding the Services or updates to our agreement with you or this Privacy Policy).

Consent

We may use Personal Information for other purposes that are clearly disclosed to you at the time you provide Personal Information or with your consent.

WILL COMPANY SHARE ANY OF THE PERSONAL INFORMATION IT RECEIVES?

We may share your Personal Information with third parties as described in this below.

Aggregated and/or De-identified Information

We may aggregate and/or de-identify your Personal Information so that you are not identified as an individual or as a specific company, and use and share this information for our lawful business purposes. We may also provide aggregate and/or de-identified usage information to our partners (or allow partners to collect that information from you), who may use such information to understand how often and in what ways people use our Services, so that they, too, can provide you with an optimal online experience. However, we never disclose aggregate or de-identified information to a partner (or allow a partner to collect such information) in a manner that would identify you as an individual.

Our Customer

In cases where you use our Services on behalf of our customer that is an organization (e.g., your employer), that organization may access information associated with your use of the Services including usage and other data. 

Please note that your information may also be subject to that organization’s privacy policy. We are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of our customers.

Other Users

When you use the Services, your information may be shared with or available to other users from your organization.

Service Providers

We may share any Personal Information we collect about you with our third-party service providers. The categories of service providers to whom we entrust Personal Information include service providers for: (i) the provision of the Services; (ii) the provision of information, products, and other services you have requested; (iii) marketing and advertising; (iv) payment and transaction processing; (v) customer service activities; and (vi) the provision of IT and related services.

Third-Party Services

In using our Services, you may also provide information to a third-party service when you link your account with a third-party service and such information will be subject to your agreement with that service. We do not control and we are not responsible for the privacy and security practices of such third-party services. Sharing information with these third parties is at your own risk.

Business Partners

We may provide Personal Information to business partners to provide you with a product or service you have requested. We may also provide Personal Information to business partners with whom we jointly offer products or services.

Affiliates

We may share Personal Information with our affiliated companies.

Advertising Partners

Through our Services, we may allow third party advertising partners to set cookies and other tracking tools to collect information regarding your activities and your device (e.g., your IP address, cookie identifiers, page(s) visited, location, time of day).  These advertising partners may use this information (and similar information collected from other websites) for purposes of delivering targeted advertisements to you when you visit third party websites within their networks.  This practice is commonly referred to as “interest-based advertising” or “personalized advertising.”

You may stop or restrict the placement of cookies and similar technologies on your device or remove them by adjusting your preferences as your browser or device permits. Please note that cookie-based opt-outs are not effective on mobile applications. However, you may opt-out of personalized advertisements on some mobile applications by following the instructions for Android and iOS.

The online advertising industry also provides websites from which you may opt out of receiving targeted ads from data partners and other advertising partners that participate in self-regulatory programs.  You can access these websites and learn more about targeted advertising and consumer choice and privacy, at www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp, http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, https://youradchoices.ca/choices/, and www.aboutads.info/choices/

Please note you must separately opt out in each browser and on each device.

Business Transfers

We may choose to buy or sell assets, and may share and/or transfer customer information in connection with the evaluation of and entry into such transactions. Also, if we (or our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some due diligence, or other change of control, Personal Information could be one of the assets disclosed, transferred to or acquired by a third party.

Protection of Company and Others

We may access, preserve, and disclose your Personal Information if we believe doing so is required or appropriate to: (i) comply with law enforcement or national security requests and legal process, such as a court order or subpoena; (ii) protect your, our or others’ rights, property, or safety; (iii) to enforce our policies and contracts; (iv) to collect amounts owed to us; (v) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent financial loss or in connection with an investigation or prosecution of suspected or actual illegal activity; or (vi) if we, in good faith, believe that disclosure is otherwise necessary or advisable to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our employees, our users or others.

IS PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT ME SECURE?

Your account is protected by a password for your privacy and security. If you access your account via a third party site or service, you may have additional or different sign-on protections via that third party site or service. You must prevent unauthorized access to your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password and/or other sign-on mechanism appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.

We endeavor to protect the privacy of your account and other Personal Information we hold in our records, but unfortunately no system is 100% secure, and we cannot guarantee the security of any information you provide to us. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time. To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, we do not accept liability for unauthorized disclosure.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

Company is based in the United States and, to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, the information we collect is governed by U.S. law. All information processed by us may be transferred, processed, and stored anywhere in the world, including but not limited to, the United States or other countries.

WHAT CHOICES DO I HAVE?

You can always opt not to disclose information to us, but keep in mind some information may be needed to register with us or to take advantage of some of our features.

Modifying your Personal Information.

Through your account settings, you may access, and, in some cases, edit or delete the following information you’ve provided to us: name, email address, and password.

The information you can view, update, and delete may change as the Services change. If you have any questions about viewing or updating information we have on file about you, please contact us as set forth below.

When you update information, however, we may maintain a copy of the unrevised information in our records. You may request deletion of your account through your account settings by submitting a request through the contact information provided below. Some information may remain in our records after your deletion of such information from your account. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you.

YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

For purposes of the California Consumer Privacy Act, we do not “sell” your Personal Information.

In accordance with applicable law, you may have the right to: (i) request confirmation of whether we are processing your Personal Information; (ii) obtain access to or a copy of your Personal Information; (iii) receive an electronic copy of Personal Information that you have provided to us, or ask us to send that information to another company (the “right of data portability”); (iv) restrict or object to our uses of your Personal Information; (v) seek correction or amendment of inaccurate, untrue, incomplete, or improperly processed Personal Information; (vi) withdraw your consent; and (vii) request erasure of Personal Information held about you by us, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us as set forth below. 

We will process such requests in accordance with applicable laws.  To protect your privacy, we will take steps to verify your identity before fulfilling your request.

If you are a California resident, you have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for the exercise of your rights conferred by the California Consumer Privacy Act.

Please note that if you use our Services on behalf of an organization (e.g., your employer), that organization may be responsible for fulfilling the individual rights requests referenced above.

DATA RETENTION

We store the Personal Information we receive as described in this Privacy Policy for as long  as you use our Services or as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected, provide our Services, resolve disputes, establish legal defenses, conduct audits, pursue legitimate business purposes, enforce our agreements and comply with applicable laws.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES/APPLICATIONS

The Services may contain links to other websites/applications and other websites/applications may reference or link to our Services. These third-party services are not controlled by us. We encourage our users to read the privacy policies of each website and application with which they interact. We do not endorse, screen or approve, and are not responsible for, the privacy practices or content of such other websites or applications. Visiting these other websites or applications is at your own risk.

CHILDREN’S INFORMATION

The Services are not directed to children under 13 (or other age as required by local law), and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children. If you learn that your child has provided us with Personal Information without your consent, you may contact us as set forth below.  If we learn that we have collected a child’s Personal Information in violation of applicable law, we will promptly take steps to delete such information and terminate the child’s account.

SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

If you are located in the European Economic Area or the United Kingdom, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you believe our processing of your Personal Information violates applicable law.

WHAT IF I HAVE QUESTIONS ABOUT THIS POLICY?

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to submit a request to exercise your rights under this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

RMI Insights, Inc.

1777 Wewatta Street, Suite 704

Denver, CO 80202, USA

support@rmiinsights.com